New ministers sworn in

New ministers sworn in

New ministers sworn in

Written by Devuni Goonewardene

02 Nov, 2018 | 6:42 pm

Colombo (News 1st): More cabinet ministers have sworn in at the Presidential Secretariat before President Maithripala Sirisena a short while ago (November 2).

CABINET MINISTERS:

  1. S.B. Nawinne sworn in as Minister of Cultural Affairs, Internal Affairs and Regional Development

STATE MINISTERS: 

  1. A.H.M. Fowzie was sworn in as State Minister Of National Unity, Co-existence and Muslim Religious Affairs.

DEPUTY MINISTERS:

  1. S. Viyalendiran sworn in as Deputy Minister of Regional Development (Eastern Development)

Previous Appointments

The following Ministers, deputy Ministers and State Ministers were sworn in before on the 29th and 30th of October, and again on the 1st of November;

CABINET MINISTERS:

  1. Mahinda Rajapaksa sworn in as Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs
  2. Nimal Siripala de Silva sworn in as Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation.
  3. Dr. Sarath Amunugama sworn in as Minister of Foreign Affairs
  4. Mahinda Samarasinghe sworn in as Minister of Ports and Shipping
  5. Mahinda Amaraweera sworn in as Minister of Agriculture
  6. Ranjith Siyambalapitiya sworn in as Minister of Power and Renewable Energy
  7. Dr. Wijeyadasa Rajapakshe sworn in as Minister of Education and Higher Education.
  8. Wijith Wijayamuni Zoysa sworn in as Minister of Fisheries & Aquatic Resources Development and Rural Economic Affairs
  9. Faiszer Musthapha sworn in as Minister of Provincial Councils, Local Government, and Sports
  10. Douglas Devananda sworn in as Minister of Resettlement, Rehabilitation, Northern Development, & Hindu Religious Affairs
  11. Arumugam Thondaman sworn in as Minister of Hill Country New Villages, Infrastructure and Community Development.
  12. Wasantha Senanayake sworn in as Minister of Tourism and Wildlife
  13. Ministry of Defence, Law and Order and Youth Affairs falls under President Maithripala Sirisena
  14. Duminda Dissanayake sworn in as Minister of Irrigation, Water Resources and Disaster Management
  15. Dayasiri Jayasekara sworn in as Minister of Skills Development and Vocational Training

STATE MINISTERS

  1. Suresh Vadivel sworn in as State Minister of Plantation Industries
  2. Piyasena Gamage sworn as State Minister of Youth, Women & Child Affairs
  3. Lakshman Seneviratne sworn in as the State Minister of Defence
  4. M.L.A.M. Hizbullah sworn in as the State Minister of Highways and Road Development
  5. Mohan Lal Grero sworn in as State Minister of Education and Higher Education
  6.  Sriyani Wijeywickrama sworn in as State Minister of Provincial Councils & Local Government And Sports
  7. Dunesh Gankanda sworn in as State Minister of Environment

DEPUTY MINISTERS

  1. Ananda Aluthgamage sworn in as Deputy Minister of Tourism and Wildlife.
  2. Angajan Ramanathan sworn in as Deputy Minister of Agriculture
  3. Manusha Nanayakkara sworn in as the Deputy Minister of Labor and Foreign Employment
  4. Sarathie Dushmantha sworn in as Deputy Minister of Justice and Prison Reforms
  5. Nishantha Muthuhettigama sworn in as Deputy Minister of Ports and Shipping
  6. Kader Masthan sworn in as Deputy Minister of Resettlement, Rehabilitation, and Northern Development.
  7. Indika Bandaranayake sworn in as Deputy Minister of Housing and Urban Development

Are you interested in advertising on our website or video channel
Please contact us at [email protected]