State Ministers and Deputy Ministers sworn in at the Presidential Secretariat

State Ministers and Deputy Ministers sworn in at the Presidential Secretariat

State Ministers and Deputy Ministers sworn in at the Presidential Secretariat

Written by Staff Writer

09 Sep, 2015 | 4:07 pm

19 State Ministers and 21 deputy ministers sworn in before President Maithripala Sirisena at the Presidential Secretariat, today

State Ministers

1.Priyankara Jayaratne State Minister of Law and Order

2.Sudarshini Fernadopulle sworn in as State Minister of Urban Planning and Water Supply

3.Wasantha Aluvihare sworn in as State Minister of Agriculture

4.Wasantha Senanayake sworn in as State Minister of Irrigation and Water Resources Management

5.Sujeewa Senasinghe sworn in as State Minister of International Trade

6.Vijayakala Maheshwaran sworn in as State Minister of Children’s Affairs

7.Champika Premadasa sworn in as State Minister of Industry and Commerce

8.Mohan Lal Grero sworn in as State Minister of University Education

9.M.L.A.M. Hizbullah sworn in as State Minister of Resettlement and Rehabilitation

10.Ruwan Wijeyawardene sworn in as State Minister of Defense

11.Niroshan Perera sworn in as State Minister of National Policy and Economic Affairs

12.Dilip Wedaarachchi sworn in as State Minister of Aquatic Resources Development

13.Palitha Rangebandara sworn in as State Minister of Vocational Training

14.V. Radakrishnan sworn in as State Minister of Education

15.Dilan Perera sworn in as State Minister of Highways

16.A.H.M. Fowzie sworn in as State Minister of languages and Social Intergration

17.Ravindra Samaraweera sworn in as State Minister of Labour and Trade Union Relations

18.Lakshman Yapa Abeywardene sworn in as State Minister of Finance

19.T.B. Ekanayake sworn in as State Minister of Land

 

Deputy Ministers

1.Faizal Cassim sworn in as Deputy Minister of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine

2.Indika Bandaranayake sworn in as Deputy Minister of Housing and Construction

3.Lasantha Alagiyawanne sworn in as Deputy Minister of Megapolis and Western Development

4.Ameer Ali sworn in as Deputy Minister of Rural Economic Affairs

5.Susantha Punchinilame sworn in as Deputy Minister of Public Administration and Management

6.Sumedha G. Jayasena sworn in as Deputy Minister of Sustainable Development and Wildlife

7.Anoma Gamage sworn in as Deputy Minister of Fuel and Petroleum Gases

8.Dunesh Gankanda sworn in as Deputy Minister of Disaster Management

9.Nishantha Muthuhettigama sworn in as Deputy Minister of Ports and Maritime Affairs

10.Eran Wickramaratne sworn in as Deputy Minister of Public Enterprise Development

11.Ajith P. Perera sworn in as Deputy Minister of Power and Renewable Energy

12.Dr.Harsha de Silva sworn in as Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

13.Arundika Fernando sworn in as Deputy Minister of Home Affairs

14.Ashok Abeysingha Deputy Minister of Transport

15.H.M.M. Haris sworn in as Deputy Minister of Sports

16.Tharanath Basnayake sworn in as Deputy Minister of Telecommunications and Digital Infrastructure

17.Karunaratne Paranavithana sworn in as Deputy Minister of Provincial Council and Local Government

18.Nimal Lanza sworn in as Deputy Minister of Tourism Promotion and Christian Affairs

19.Ranjan Ramanayake sworn in as Deputy Minister of Social Empowerment and Welfare

20.Lakshman Wasantha Perera sworn in as Deputy Minister of Plantation Industries

21.Duleep Wijeyasekara sworn in as Deputy Minister of Postal, Postal Services and Muslim Affairs

 

[image_sliders]
[image_slider link=”http://newsfirst.lk/english/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/02.jpg” source=”http://newsfirst.lk/english/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/02.jpg”][/image_slider]
[image_slider link=”http://newsfirst.lk/english/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/01.jpg” source=”http://newsfirst.lk/english/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/01.jpg”][/image_slider]
[/image_sliders]

Latest News

Are you interested in advertising on our website or video channel
Please contact us at [email protected]