Secretaries to 35 State Ministries were appointed

Secretaries to 35 State Ministries were appointed

Secretaries to 35 State Ministries were appointed

Written by Zulfick Farzan

25 Aug, 2020 | 9:56 am

Colombo (News 1st);  Secretaries to 35 State Ministries were appointed and the announcement was made via an Extraordinary Gazette on Monday (24) night.

1. Mr. R. M. A. Rathnayaka – State Ministry of Money & Capital Market and State Enterprise
Reforms

2. Mr. H. K. D. W. M. N. B. Hapuhinna – State Ministry of Samurdhi, Household Economy, Micro
Finance, Self Employment, Business Development and
Underutilized State Resources Development

3. Mr. S. T. Kodikara – State Ministry of National Heritage, Performing Arts and Rural Arts Promotion

4. Mr. Keerthi Ranjith Abeysiriwardana – State Ministry of Rural Housing and Construction & Building Material Industries

5. Mr. D. P. G. Kumarasiri – State Ministry of Estate Housing & Community Infrastructure

6. Ms. G. C. Karunarathna – State Ministry of Prison Reforms & Prisoners’ Rehabilitation

7. Ms. K. M. S. D. Jayasekara – State Ministry of Women and Child Development, Pre-schools & Primary Education, School Infrastructure & Education Services

8. Dr. M. Upali Sedara – State Ministry of Education Reforms, Open Universities & Distance Learning Promotion

9. Mr. N. H. M. Chithrananda – State Ministry of Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research and Innovation

10. Mr. S. H. Harischandra – State Ministry of Dhamma Schools, Bhikkhu Education, Piriven and Buddhist Universities

11. Mr. K. R. Uduwavala – State Ministry of Production, Supply and Regulation of Pharmaceuticals

12. Ms. A. K. W. W. M. N. K. Weerasekara – State Ministry of Indigenous Medicine Promotion, Rural and Ayurvedic Hospitals Development and Community Health

13. Mr. S. Arumeinayagam – State Ministry of Foreign Employment Promotion and Market Diversification

14. Mr. W. P. P. Fernando – State Ministry of Wildlife Protection, Adoption of Safety Measures including the Construction of Electrical Fences and Trenches and Reforestation and Forest Resource Development

15. Mr. L. L. A. Wijesiri – State Ministry of Paddy and Grains, Organic Food, Vegetables, Fruits, Chillies, Onion and Potato Cultivation Promotion, Seed Production and Advanced Technology Agriculture

16. Mr. M. N. Ranasinghe – State Ministry of Production and Supply of Fertilizer and Regulation of Chemical Fertilizer and Insecticide Use

17. Mr. S. Senanayaka – State Ministry of Livestock, Farm Promotion and Dairy & Egg Related Industries

18. Mr. W. B. Palugaswewa – State Ministry of Canals and Common Infrastructure Development in Settlements in Mahaweli Zones

19. Mr. D. D. Ariyarathna – State Ministry of Tanks, Reservoirs and Irrigation Development related to Rural Paddy Fields

20. Mr. S. D. A. B. Boralessa – State Ministry of Land Management, State Enterprises Land and Property Development

21. Mr. Jayantha Chandrasoma – State Ministry of Ornamental Fish, Inland Fish & Prawn Farming, Fishery Harbour Development, Multiday Fishing Activities and
Fish Exports

22. Mr. J. M. Thilakaratne Banda – State Ministry of Company Estate Reforms, Tea Estate Related Crops, Tea Factory Modernization and Tea Export Promotion

23. Mr. Tissa Hewavithana – State Ministry of Coconut, Kithul, Palmyrah and Rubber Cultivation Promotion and Related Industrial Product Manufacturing & Export Diversification

24. Mr. D. L. P. R. Abhayarathna – State Ministry of Development of Minor Crops including Sugarcane, Maize, Cashew, Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Betel Related Industries and Export Promotion

25. Mr. S. G. Wijayabandu – State Ministry of Rural and Divisional Drinking Water Supply Projects Development

26. Mr. K. H. D. K. Samarakoon – State Ministry of Solar Power, Wind and Hydro Power Generation Projects Development

27. Mr. D. D. Matharaarachchi – State Ministry of Warehouse Facilities, Container Yards, Port Supply Facilities and Boats and Shipping Industry Development

28. Prof. Ranjith Dissanayake – State Ministry of Rural Roads and other Infrastructure

29. Mr. S. M. D. L. K. De Alwis – State Ministry of Vehicle Regulation, Bus Transport Services and Train Compartments and Motor Car Industry

30. Mr. K. H. Ravindra Samarawickrema – State Ministry of Rural and School Sports Infrastructure Improvement

31. Mr. M. Dewasurendra – State Ministry of Aviation and Export Zones Development

32. Mr. K. D. S. Ruwanchandra – State Ministry of Co-operative Services, Marketing Development and Consumer Protection

33. Ms. R. Sunethra Gunawardana – State Ministry of Batik, Handloom and Local Apparel Products

34. Mr. M. A. B. V. Bandaranayake – State Ministry of Rattan, Brass, Pottery, Furniture and Rural Industrial Promotion

35. Mr. A. Senanayaka – State Ministry of Postal Services and Professional Development of Journalists

Latest News

Are you interested in advertising on our website or video channel
Please contact us at [email protected]