NEC releases list of elected candidates

NEC releases list of elected candidates

NEC releases list of elected candidates

Written by Staff Writer

07 Aug, 2020 | 9:34 am

COLOMBO (News1st): The national election commission has begun releasing the list of candidates who would be elected to parliament from 22 electoral districts.

The Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna emerged victorious at the election as they secured 145 seats, final results showed on Friday.

Opposition rivals Samagi Jana Balawegaya received 2.7 million votes, securing 47 seats and seven national list seats.

(Watch this space for updates on the list of elected parliamentarians)

Ratnapura District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Pavithra Wanniarachchi
  • Premalal Jayasekara
  • Janaka Wakkumbura
  • Gamini Waleboda
  • Akila Ellawala
  • Vasudeva Nanayakkara
  • Muditha Prishanthi
  • John Seneviratne

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Heshan Withanage
  • Waruna Priyantha Liyanage
  • Thalatha Athukorala

Vanni District

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

  • Charles Nirmalanathan
  • Selvan Adaikkalanathan
  • Vino Noharathalingam

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Khadar Masthan

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Rishad Bathiudeen

Eelam People’s Democratic Party

  • Kulasingam Thileepan

Trincomalee District

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • M. Shariff Thowfeek
  • Imran Maharoof

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Kapila Nuwan Athukorala

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

  • R. Sampanthan

Batticaloa District

Thamil Makkal Viduthalai Pulikal

  • Sivanesathurai Chandrakanthan

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

  • Kovinthan Karunakaram
  • R.S. Rahul Rajapuththiran

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • S. Viyalendiran

Sri Lanka Muslim Congress

  • A. Zenulabdeen Naseer

Colombo District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Sarath Weerasekara
  • Wimal Weerawansa
  • Udaya Gammanpila
  • Wijayadasa Rajapakshe
  • Bandula Gunawardena
  • Pradeep Udhugoda
  • Dinesh Gunawardena
  • Madhura Withanage
  • Premnath C. Dolawatte
  • Gamini Lokuge
  • Susil Premajayantha
  • Jagath Kumara

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Sajith Premadasa
  • S.M. Marikkar
  • Mujibur Rahman
  • Dr. Harsha de Silva
  • Patali Champika Ranawaka
  • Mano Ganesan

Jathika Jana Balawegaya

  • Anura Kumara Dissanayake

Gampaha District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Nalaka Godahewa
  • Prasanna Ranatunga
  • Indika Anuruddha
  • Sisira Jayakody
  • Nimal Lanza
  • Sahan Pradeep Vithana
  • Sudarshani Fernandopulle
  • Prasanna Ranaweera
  • Kokila Harshani Gunawardana
  • Lasantha Alagiyawanna
  • Nalin Ruwanjiwa Fernando
  • Milan Jayathilake
  • Upul Mahendra Rajapaksa

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Sarath Fonseka
  • Ranjan Ramanayake
  • Kavinda Jayawardana
  • Harshana Rajakaruna

Jathika Jana Balawegaya

  • Vijitha Herath

Nuwara Eliya District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Jeewan Thondaman
  • C.B. Ratnayake
  • S.B. Dissanayake
  • Marudapandy Rameshwaran
  • Nimal Piyatissa

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Palani Thigambaram
  • Velusamy Radhakrishnan
  • Mailvaganam Udayakumar

Kalutara District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Vidura Wickremanayake
  • Rohitha Abeygunawardena
  • Sanjeewa Edirimanna
  • Piyal Nishantha De Silva
  • Jayantha Samaraweera
  • Anupa Pasqual
  • Lalith Ellawala
  • Mahinda Samarasinghe

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Rajitha Senaratne
  • Kumara Welgama

Galle District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Ramesh Pathirana
  • Sampath Athukoralage
  • Mohan Priyadarshana
  • Chandima Weerakkody
  • Isuru Dodangoda
  • Shan Wijayalal
  • Geetha Kumarasinghe

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Gayantha Karunatileka
  • Manusha Nanayakkara

Matale District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Janaka Bandara Tennakoon
  • Pramitha Bandara Tennakooon
  • Nalaka Bandara
  • Rohana Dissanayake

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Rohini Kaviratne

Polonnaruwa District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Maithripala Sirisena
  • Roshan Ranasinghe
  • Siripala Gamalath
  • Amarakeerthi Athukorale

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Kins Nelson

Matara District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Nipuna Ranawaka
  • Karuna Kodithuwakku
  • Dullas Alahapperuma
  • Kanchana Wijesekera
  • Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena
  • Weerasumana Weerasinghe

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Buddhika Pathirana

Kandy District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Dilum Amunugama
  • Mahindananda Aluthgamage
  • Lohan Ratwatte
  • Anuradha Jayaratne
  • Keheliya Rambukwella
  • Wasantha Yapa Bandara
  • Gunathilaka Rajapaksha
  • Udayana Kirindigoda

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Rauff Hakeem
  • Mohamed Abdul Haleem
  • Velu Kumar
  • Lakshman Kiriella

Anuradhapura District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • S.M. Chandrasena
  • Prof. Channa Jayasumana
  • Uddika Premarathna
  • Shehan Semasinghe
  • Duminda Dissanayake
  • J. Nandasena
  • K.P.S. Kumarasiri

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Ishak Rahuman
  • Rohana Wijesundara

Kegalle District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Kanaka Herath
  • Ranjith Siyambalapitiya
  • Tharaka Balasuriya
  • Rajika Wickramasinghe
  • H.R.S Dushmantha
  • Udayakantha Gunathilaka
  • L.H.Sudath Manjula

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Kabir Hashim
  • Sujith Sanjaya Perera

Kurunegala District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Mahinda Rajapaksa
  • Johnston Fernando
  • Gunapala Rathnasekara
  • Dayasiri Jayasekara
  • Asanka Nawaratne
  • Samanpriya Herath
  • D.B. Herath
  • Anura Priyadharshana Yapa
  • Jayarathna Herath
  • Shantha Bandara
  • Sumith Udukumbura

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Nalin Bandara
  • J.C. Alawathuwala
  • Ashok Abeysinghe
  • Thushara Indunil

Hambantota District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Namal Rajapaksa
  • D.V. Chanaka
  • Mahinda Amaraweera
  • Chamal Rajapaksa
  • Upul Galappaththi
  •  Ajith Rajapaksa

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Dilip Wedaarachchi

Jaffna District

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kachchi (ITAK)

  • M.A. Sumanthiran
  • S. Sridharan
  • D. Siddarthan

Sri Lanka Freedom Party

  • Angajan Ramanathan

Eelam People’s Democratic Party

  • Douglas Devananda

Ahila Ilankai Tamil Congress (AITC)

  • Gajendra Kumar Ponnambalam

Tamil Makkal Thesiya Kuttani (TMTK)

  • C.V. Vigneswaran

Monaragala District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Shashindra Rajapaksa
  • Kumarasiri Ratnayake
  • Vijitha Berugoda
  • Jagath Pushpakumara
  • Gayashan Nawananda

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Dharmasena Wijesinghe

Puttalam District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Priyankara Jayaratne
  • Arundika Fernando
  • Chinthaka Amal Mayadunne
  • Sanath Nishantha
  • Ashoka Priyantha

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Hector Apphumani
  • Niroshan Perera

Muslim National Alliance

  • Shabdeen Mohamed Raeem

Badulla District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Nimal Siripala de Silva
  • Sudharshana Denipitiya
  • Thenuka Vidanagamage
  • Chamara Sampath Dassanayake
  • Dilan Perera
  • Janaka Tissakuttiarachchi

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Vadivel Suresh
  • Aravinda Kumar
  • Chaminda Wijesiri

Digamadulla District

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

  • Wimalaweera Dissanayake
  • D. Weerasinghe
  • Thilak Rajapaksa

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

  • Mohamed Haris
  • Faizer Cassim

All Ceylon Makkal Congress

  • M.M. Musharaf

National Congress

  • A.L.M. Athaulla

Latest News