Rosy Senanayake named as the Mayor of CMC

Rosy Senanayake named as the Mayor of CMC

Rosy Senanayake named as the Mayor of CMC

Written by Nathasha De Alwis

19 Mar, 2018 | 9:16 pm

COLOMBO (News 1st) – The list of Mayors, Deputy Mayors, Chairpersons and Deputy Chairpersons appointed to 15 local government bodies in 11 Districts have been made public.

The National Elections Commission issued the Extraordinary Gazette Notification in this regard on Saturday (March 17).

In the Colombo District, Rosy Senanayake has been selected as the Mayor of the Colombo Municipal Council while Mohammed Iqbal has been named as Deputy Mayor.

Gupthila Silva has been named as Chairman of the Kolonnawa Urban Council while Anura Nandana Keerthi has been named Deputy Chairman.

Lakruwan Piyarathna who contested and won through an independent group has been named Chairman of the Maharagama Urban Council while R.M. Carrolis was named Deputy Chairman.

Fonseka Gunasekera has been named Chairman of the Wattala Mabole Urban Council and Vijaya Raja Prakash was named Deputy Chairman.

In the Kalutara District, Nandana Gunathilake was named Chairman of the Panadura Urban Council while P. Wilman was named Deputy Chairman.

Mohammed Mazahim was named Chairman of the Beruwala Urban Council and Mohammed Munawweer was named Deputy Chairman.

In the Nuwara Eliya District, Chandana Lal was named Mayor of the Nuwara Eliya Municipal Council while Yadarshana Puththira Sigamani was named Deputy Mayor.

In the same district, Thangaraj Kishokumar was named Chairman of the Norwood Pradeshiya Sabha while Kalimuttu Siwasami was named Deputy Chairman.

In the Jaffna District, M. Jeyakanthan was appointed Chairman of the Kayts Pradeshiya Sabha while Kunaseelan Kilarans was named Deputy Chairman.

In the Kilinochchi District, Arunasalem Aiyyampillai and Sivakumaran Sri Ranjan were named Chairman and Deputy Chairman respectively of the Poonakary Pradeshiya Sabha.

In the Mullaitivu District, S. Premakanth and S. Janameyanth were named Chairman and Deputy Chairman of the Pudukudirripu Pradeshiya Sabha.

Athaulla Ahmed Sahi and Abdul Gafoor Azmi were named Mayor and Deputy Mayor of the Akkaraipatthu Municipal Council in the Ampara District.

In the Trincomalee District, Kadirgamarthambi Sundaralingam and Devanayagam Sangar were named Chairman and Deputy Chairman for the Verugal Pradeshiya Sabha.

Lakshman Adikari and Shelton Nimal Peiris were named Chairman and Deputy Chairman for the Kuliyapitiya Urban Council in the Kurunegala District.

In the Badulla District, Nalin Priyantha Suriyage was named Mayor of the Bandarawela Municipal Council while Janaka Nishantha Rathnayake was named Deputy Mayor.

Appointed local government bodies made public

List of Mayors, Deputy Mayors, Chairpersons and Deputy Chairpersons appointed made public#lka #News1st #Mayors #DeputyMayor #Chairperson

Posted by Newsfirst.lk on Monday, March 19, 2018

 


Are you interested in advertising on our website or video channel
Please contact us at [email protected]