The Local Government Election results are in for the following districts;
Mullaithivu
Manthai East PS
IIankai Tamil Arasu kadchi took the prize home with the most votes for Manthai East Pradeshiya Sabha with 1836 votes carrying a 42.34%. ITAK has four elected members out of a contested six.
Other parties performed as follows;
UNP - 1505 (34.71%) - 4 elected out of 4 candidates
SLFP - 523 (12.06) - No elected members out of two candidates
Galle
Ambalangoda UC
The Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna claimed victory with 6698 votes, with 10 elected members out of 10 contested candidates.
Following are the other parties;
UNP: 4240 - two elected members out of six contested candidates
UPFA: 1796 - No elected members out of three contested
JVP: 1062 - No elected members out of two contested
Rajgama PS
Podujana Peramuna socred big in Rajgama, bagging 24,507 votes (52.75%) electing 17 members.
UNP: 10,251 (22.06%) - No elected members
UPFA: 5636 (12.13%) - No elected members
JVP: 2067 (4.45%) - No elected members
Balapitiya PS
Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna won 20,744 votes (48.58%) with 18 elected members.
UNP: 11,313 (26.49%) - One elected member
UPFA: 4032 (9.44%) - No elected members
JVP: 2641 (6.19%) - No elected members
Bentota PS
Podujana Peramuna claimed victory in this PS with 14,659 votes (46.31%) electing 13 members.
UNP: 8273 - No elected members
UPFA: 3548 - No elected members
JVP: 1730 - No elected members
Matara
Kirinda Puhulwella PS
Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna has claimed bragging rights in this Pradeshiya Sabha with 8621 votes, having 7 members elected.
UNP: 3417 - Three elected
UPFA: 928 - One elected
Ampara
Addalachchenai PS
United National Party claimed victory in Addalachchenai with 11,361 votes (47.37%). Eight members have been elected from the party.
National Congress: 7453 (31.07%) - One elected member
ACMC: 4384 (18.28%) - One elected member
SLPP: 779 (3.25%) - One elected member
Vavuniya
Vavuniya South PS
Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna won this Pradeshiya Sabha with 3916 votes (42.67%). Eight members have been elected from the party.
UNP: 2178 (23.73%)
SLFP: 1223 (13.33%)
JVP: 923 (10.06%)
Vengalasettikulam PS
Sri Lanka Freedom Party won the PS with 2923 votes and four elected members.
UNP: 2802 - Four elected members
ITAK: 2671 - Five elected members
TULF: 2091 - Three elected members
SLPP: 453 - One elected member
Batticaloa
Manmunai South West PS
Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi took home the victory for this Pradeshiya Sabha with 5304 votes (39.8%) with five elected members.
TULF: 2718 (20.4%) - Three elected members
UNP: 2706 (20.31%) - no elected members
TMVP: 1218 (9.14%) - one elected member
SLFP: 661 (4.96%) - no elected members
Puttalam
Wanathawilluwa PS
The Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna came out victorious in this PS, grabbing 3924 votes (36.58%) with six elected members.
UNP: 2826 (26.34%) - Three elected members
SLMC: 1208 (11.26%) - One elected member
SLFP: 1106 (10.31%) - One elected member
Hambantota
Tangalle UC
Podujana Peramuna claimed victory with 2248 votes (39.61) with six elected members.
UNP: 2136 (37.63%) - Five elected members
UPFA: 757 (13.34%) - No elected members
JVP: 535 (9.43%) - No elected members
Ambalantota PS
Podujana Peramuna won this PS with 24,117 votes and electing 17 members.
UNP: 9986 - Seven elected members
JVP: 8291 - Five elected members
UPFA: 5179 - Three elected members
Nuwara-Eliya
Nuwara-Eliya PS
United National Party claimed 15,240 votes in this PS.
CWC: 11114
SLPP: 9262
UPP: 1929
Badulla
Badulla PS
United Peoples Freedom Alliance took the victory in this PS with 8813 votes and electing 7 members
UNP: 8225 - 7 elected members
JVP: 1779 - 2 elected members
Haputhale UC
United People's Freedom Alliance took the victory with 1610 votes and 8 elected members.
UNP: 666 - 3 elected members
JVP: 59 - No elected members
SLPP: 59 - No elected members
Badulla MC
United National Party won this Municipal Council with 9379 votes and 9 elected members.
SLPP: 8482 - Eight elected members
UPFA: 5362 - Five elected members
JVP: 2493 - Three elected members
Monaragala
Thanamalwila PS
Podujana Peramuna won this PS with 25,796 with 20 elected members.
UNP: 9548 - 7 elected members
UPFA: 5200 - 3 elected members
JVP: 3926 - 3 elected members
Madulla PS
Podujana Peramuna won this PS with 11938 votes with 11 elected members.
UNP: 5480 - Five elected members
UPFA: 2803 - Two elected members
JVP: 1389 - One elected member
Kilinochchi
Karachchi PS
Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi won this PS with 21445 votes and 17 elected members.
Ind. Group: 14485 - Eleven elected members
AITC: 2433 - Two elected members
SLFP: 1899 - Two elected members
UNP: 1570 - One elected member
SLPP: 474 - No elected members