General Election 2015: Full list of preferential votes

General Election 2015: Full list of preferential votes

General Election 2015: Full list of preferential votes

Written by Staff Writer

18 Aug, 2015 | 8:17 pm

While we are aware of the number of  seats won by each of the parties, who are the candidates who will be taking up these seats in parliament? The preferential voting results have been released for many of the districts. Let us take a look at a breakdown of the results so far.

Palitha Range Bandara topped the UNP list in the Puttalam District, with 66,960 preferential votes.

Niroshan Perera was placed second,with 59,338 preferential votes while Hector Appuhamy was third with 55,475 preferential votes.

Sisira Kumara with 36,390 preferential votes and Ashoka Priyantha with 35,418 preferential votes, have been elected to parliament for the first time. Sanath Nishantha Perera topped the UPFA list with 68,240 preferential votes.

Piyankara Jayaratne received 59,352 preferential votes while Arundika Fernando received 47,118 preferential votes. On the UPFA list in the Galle District, Chandima Weerakkody, Ramesh Pathirana, Nishantha Muthuhettigama, Manusha Nanayakkara, Geetha Kumarasinghe and Mohan P. De Silva have been elected to parliament.

Gayantha Karunathilaka topped the UNP list in the Galle District while Vajira Abeywardane, Bandulalal Bandarigoda and Vijayapala Hettiarachchi have also been elected to Parliament.

The UPFA won the Matara District with Dullas Alahapperuma topping the list. Niroshan Premaratne was placed second with 99,762 votes. Mahinda Yapa Abeywardeae, Kanchana Wijesekera and Chandrasiri Gajadeera round off the winning UPFA candidates.

Buddhika Pathirana topped the UNP list in the Matara District this time around as well with 98,815 preferential votes – this is the third consecutive election where Buddhika Pathirana has topped the party list in the district.

Mangala Samaraweera and Sagala Ratnayake were placed second and third. The UPFA emerged victorious in the Hambantota District with Namal Rajapaksa leading the list with 127,201 preferential votes.

Mahinda Amaraweera, Chamal Rajapaksa and D.V. Chanaka claimed second, third and fourth place respectively. UNP Deputy Leader Sajith Premadasa topped the party list in the Hambantota District with 112,645 votes.

Dilip Wedarachchi was th e other UNP candidate elected from the district.

JVP’s Nihal Galappaththi was also elected from the Hambantota District with 12,162 preferential votes.

UPFA emerged victorious in the Anuradhapura District with S.M. Chandrasena topping the list with 118,234 preferential votes. Weerakumara Dissanayake was placed second with 69,489 votes.

Shehan Semasinghe was third with 64,865 votes while Duminda Dissanayake was fourth with 60,071 votes. P. Muthukumarana was elected to parliament from the Anuradhapura District with 54,460 preferential votes.

P. Harrison topped the UNP list in the Anuradhapura District with 113,346 preferential votes. Chandrani Bandara was placed second with 83,666 votes while Chandima Gamage was third with 50,112 preferential votes.

Abdul Rahman Ishaq has been elected to parliament for the first time with 44,626 preferential votes.

The UNP emerged victorious in the Polonnaruwa District with District Leader Wasantha Senanayake topping the list.  First time MP Nalaka Prasad Kolonne was placed second while Sidney Jayaratne was placed third.

The UPFA won two seats in the district with Roshan Ranasinghe topping the list with 76,825 votes while Siripala Gamlath won the second seat. Harin Fernando topped the UNP list in the Badulla District with 200,806 votes.

Ravindra Samaraweera, Chaminda Wijeysiri, Aravinda Kumar and Vadivel Suresh were the other candidates elected from the UNP. Nimal Siripala de Silva topped the UPFA list in the Badulla District with 134,406 votes.

Chamara Sampath and Thenuka Vidanagamage were placed second and third. The UPFA claimed victory in the Monaragala District with Vijith Berugoda topping the list.

Sumedha G. Jayasena was placed second while R.M. Padma Udayashantha Gunasekara was placed third. Ranjith Maddumabandara topped the UNP list in the Moneragala District with 82,316 preferential votes.

Ananda Kumarasiri was the second UNP candidate elected from the district. The UNP was victorious in the Kandy District with Lakshman Kiriella coming in first with 199,046 preferential votes.

Mayantha Dissanayake has been elected to parliament for the first time with 111,190 preferential votes. Abdul Haleem received 110,011 preferential votes while Rauff Hakeem received 102,186 preferential votes.

Lucky Jayawardena received 67,641 preferential votes.

M. Velukumar received 62,556 preferential votes while Ananda Aluthgamage received 56,628 preferential votes being elected to parliament for the first time.

Lohan Ratwatte topped the UPFA list in the Kandy District with 129.750 preferential votes.

Mahindananda Aluthgamage was second with 123,393 preferential votes.

Dilum Amunugama received 104,469 preferential votes while Anuradha Jayaratne has been elected for the first time with 93,567 votes.

Keheliya Rambukwella has also been elected to parliament with 65,687 preferential votes.

The UNP won the Matale District with brothers Wasantha and Ranjith Aluvihare claiming first and second place.

Rohini Kavirathna, the wife of former MP the late Sajeewa Kavirathna has been elected tor the first time.

Lakshman Wasantha Perera and Janaka Bandara Tennakoon have been elected from the UPFA.

The UNP won the Trincomalee District with cousins Abdulla Mohammed Maharoof and Imran Maharoof topping the list. R. Sampanthan was elected from the Ilankai Thamil Arasu Kachchi while Susantha Punchinilame was elected from the UPFA.

Gnanamuttu Sri Nesan topped the ITAK list in the Batticaloa District with 48,221 preferential votes. Sathasivam Wijendran was second with 39,321 while Sinnathambi Yogeshwaran was third with 34,039.

Ali Zahir Moulana of the SLMC received 16,385 preferential votes while Ameer Ali of the UNP received 16,611 votes.

The ITAK won the Jaffna District with S. Sridharan topping the list. M. Sumanthiran, Dharmalingam Siddharthan and P. Saravanabavan have also been elected from the ITAK.

The EPDP’s Douglas Devananda was also elected to parliament while Vijayakala Maheswaran was elected from the UNP. The ITAK also claimed victory in the Wanni electoral district, while Charles Nirmala Nadan, topped the list with 34,620 preferential votes.

S. Adaikalanathan was second with 26,397 votes. Sivashakthi Anandan received 25,027 votes while Siva Mohan received 18,411 votes.

Rishad Bathiyutheen was elected from the UNP with 26,297 votes. Abdul Masthan who contested from the UPFA, was elected with 7,198 votes. The UNP emerged victorious in the Kegalle District with Kabir Hashim topping the list with 109,030 preferential votes.

Sujith Sanjaya Perera received 53,218 votes while Thusithaa Wijemanne received 50,893 preferential votes. A.D. Premadasa received 50,695 preferential votes while Sandeepth Samarasinghe received 49,442 preferential votes.

Kanaka Herath topped the UPFA list with 95,897 preferential votes. Tharaka Balasuriya was second with 73,404 preferential votes.

Dushmantha Mithrapala received 64,836 votes while Ranjith Siyambalapitiya was elected to parliament with 62,098 votes.

Meanwhile Mahinda Rajapaksa registered a clear lead in the Kurunegala district, topping the UPFA list and the district with 423,529 votes.

Dayasiri Jayasekara received 133,832 votes. T.B. Ekanayake received 82,729 votes while Anura Priyadarshana Yapa received 77,057 votes. Johnston Fernando was 5th in the list with 76,714 votes.

Salinda Dissanayake, Indika Bandaranayake and Tharathan Basnayake rounded off the UPFA list in Kurunegala.

Akila Viraj Kariyawasam topped the UNP list in Kurunegala with 286,155 votes. J.C. Alawathuwala was second with 106,061 votes.

Gamini Jayawickrema received 83,346 votes while Nalin Bandara received 80,063 votes. S. B. Navinne, Ashoka Abeysinghe and Thushara Indunil rounded off the UNP list in Kurunegala.


Are you interested in advertising on our website or video channel
Please contact us at [email protected]