Sports1st – Mobitel Platinum Awards: outstanding ability and talent honoured on a starry night

Sports1st – Mobitel Platinum Awards: outstanding ability and talent honoured on a starry night

Written by Bella Dalima

30 Nov, 2014 | 10:48 pm

Sri Lanka’s Sports Oscars, the Sports 1st Mobitel Platinum Awards Night, got underway with much grandeur at the resplendent Stein Studios in Ratmalana on Sunday

Organised to recognise the years of hard work  put in by Sri Lankan sportsmen and women, the Sports 1st Mobitel Platinum Awards Night, commenced on Sunday evening with a grandiose display, ushering in a new era for Sports in Sri Lanka.

Adding to the glamour of the night, the red carpet was rolled out to receive the invitees. The ceremony commenced with mementos being presented to the jurists who perused over 5,000 applications from across the country to select tonight’s winners.

The following awards were presented earlier Sunday evening.

Tharinda Mendis from Dharmashoka Vidyalaya in Ambalangoda, received the Award for the Most Talented School Cricketer.

Omalka Gunaratne of Isipathana College, Colombo took home the Award for the Most Talented School Rugby Player.

Sprinter Himasha Eshan from Kalutara Vidyalaya won the award for the Best Outstation School Athlete, while the Isipathana College, Rugby Team, won the Award for the Best School Sports Team.

Kimiko Raheem won the Upcoming Sports Woman of the Year

Akila Ravisanka won the Upcoming Sportsman Of The Year

Nisansala Weerasinghe won the  University Sportsperson of The Year

A D Nandawathi won the best PTI Teacher Of The Year

Yoshitha Rajapaksa won the Best Military Sportsperson of The Year

Anurudha Rathnayaka won the Best Comeback Sportsperson of The Year

Dilantha Malagamuwa won the Action Sportsperson of the Year (Motor Sports)

Pradeep Sanjaya won the Para Sportsperson Of The Year

Srimal Aponsu won the Best Coach Of The Year

Sri Lanka Navy Rugby Team won the Best Team Of The Year

and Machiko Raheem won the Best Schools Sportswoman of the Year.

Meanwhile, Arjuna Ranathunga received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Shasika Ekanayaka won the Best School Sportsman of the Year Award.

Chandrika Subashini received the Best Sportswoman of the Year Award

Indika Dissanayake won the Best Sportsmen of the Year Award

Chamari Atapattu won the Best Woman Cricketer Of The Year Award.

Anjelo Mathews won the Best Cricketer of the Year and Most Popular Sports Person of The Year Awards.

 

platinum

new

a3

a1

a7

a2

a6

a4

 

a5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Are you interested in advertising on our website or video channel
Please contact us at [email protected]