Newsfirst takes a closer look at how stars shone at the elections

Newsfirst takes a closer look at how stars shone at the elections

Written by Staff Writer

31 Mar, 2014 | 8:54 pm

A topic that was was under discussion during the Western and Southern Provincial Council Elections since nominations were called for was actors and actresses being nominated for the provincial councils.

How did the actresses who secured nominations fare at the ballot box?

Anarkali Akarshaa who contested the Southern Provincial Council from the Matara District on the UPFA ticket failed to secure her seat in the council this time around.

Nadeesha Hemamali making her first foray into politics, also contested from the Matara District but on the UNP ticket and failed to obtain enough preferential votes to secure a seat in the council.

Geetha Kumarasinghe who contested the Southern Provincial Council Poll from the Galle District on the UPFA ticket, received 26,932 preferential votes, securing herself a seat in the Provincial Council.

 Let us now take a look at how the actors performed at the ballot box.

Madumadawa Aravinda who contested the Western Provincial Council Poll from the Gampaha District on the UPFA ticket, received 24,727 preferential votes, but failed to secure a seat in the council.

Raveendra Yasas who contested from the Kalutara District on the DP ticket topped the party’s list of candidates with 12,885 preferential votes and secured a seat in the council.

Nalin Pradeep Uduwela who contested on the DP ticket from the Colombo District also secured a seat in the Provincial Council.

However, Jagath Benaragama who contested the Colombo District from the same party, did not secure a seat in the council. Roger Seneviratne who contested the Western Provincial Council from the Colombo District on the UPFA ticket, also secured a seat in the council.

UNP candidate Rodney Frazer, also secured a seat in the council from the Colombo District.

Several sons, daughters and relatives of prominent politicos also contested the provincial polls.

Let us take a look at how they fared in the election.

Pasanda Yapa Abeywardane, the son of Minister Lakshman Yapa Abeywardane, secured the highest number of preferential votes from the Matara District, to be elected to the Southern Provincial Council.

The son of Late Amarasiri Dodamgoda, Isuru Dodamgoda, was elected to the Southern provincial council from the Galle District.

Senior Minister Piyasena Gamage’s son Randima Gamage was also elected to the Southern provincial Council.

Senal Welgama, the son of Transport Minister Kumara Welgama, contested the Western Provincial Council poll from the Kalutara District and secured the highest number of preferential votes.

The daughter of Minister Jeevan Kumaranatunga, Malsha Kumaranatunga, contesting from the Colombo District, also won a seat in the Western Provincial Council.

Rohana Abeygunawardane, the brother of Project Minister Rohitha Abeygunawaradane was also elected to the Western provincial Council from the Kalutara District on the UPFA ticket.

Son-in-law of Minister Gamini Lokuge, Thushara Perera, won a seat in the council, from the Colombo District on the UPFA ticket.

The son of Late UNP Parliamentarian Dr. Jayalath Jayawardena, Kavinda Heshan Jayawardane was also elected to the Western Provincial Council from the Gampaha District on the UNP ticket.

 


Are you interested in advertising on our website or video channel
Please contact us at [email protected]